Ingredient 101: BHA
Beta Hydroxy acid, also called salicylic acid, exfoliates the skin and reduces inflammation caused by breakouts. It is an oil-soluble acid, meaning it can penetrate through oils to get deep into the pores and inner layers of the skin to help remove excess sebum, clogged pores, and white and blackheads.
What type of skin benefits the most from BHAs?
All skin types can use BHAs, but oily and combination skin would benefit the most from this ingredient. For dry and sensitive skin, finding a product that has a low percentage of BHA would be ideal. BHA would work best with oily and combination skin because it is oil-soluble. Acne prone skin would also like this ingredient as it is commonly used in products that treat blemishes.
What benefits does it have on the skin?
BHA will help renew the skin thanks to its powerful exfoliating properties. It can penetrate into the pore lining and exfoliate the skin. It reduces breakouts, whiteheads, and blackheads while soothing the overall texture of the skin. It will clear out and resurface the skin, allowing your skin to work at healing itself better as well as receive other products and ingredients better.
Note: Overuse of BHA may cause irritation. Because this is an exfoliating ingredient, using it too often may result in over-exfoliation which is a big no-no! For the best results, read the directions on your product and slowly incorporate it into your skincare routine and adjust if necessary.
And that's all for today's ingredient, BHA!
Have any questions about this ingredient? Want to learn more about any different ingredients? Leave your thoughts or comments down below.
Until next time~